Magister 2017–the top 100

Magister 2017 saw 209 participants writing  from across 19 venues in India, and one in Kuwait.

Given below are the consolidated rankings. We will shortly put up a ranking of everyone who took part, and a category-wise sorting as well.

These individuals will hold the title of Magister in their respective categories.

The overall college winner of Magister 2017 is Jyotesh Singh from New Delhi who made 92 in the Senior (Mphil/PhD) category. He also finishes third overall.

Shreyas K from SJCE Mysore is Magister in the Undergraduate category with a score of 77, and finished fifth in the nationwide rankings.

Syed Mustafa Hashmi, writing from New Delhi, is adjudged Magister in the PG category with a score of 68.

JK Lakshmi from Hyderabad takes the Magister Women’s title with a score of 60.

Topping them all, with a truly Magisterial performance in the Open category, is Santosh Swaminathan who finished with 103 out of a possible 137. Other notable performances in the Open category include Rahil Cyril Kottalgi with 94 and Achyuth Sanjay with 86.

Thank you, all those who gave us their time on 29th January!

 CityNameCategoryScore (Points)      
RANKJC/UG/PG/S/OPENRound 1Round 2 Round 3 Round 4Round 5Round 6Total
1BangaloreSantosh SwaminathanOpen22173712510103
2BangaloreRahul KottalgiOpen2217251271194
3DelhiJyotesh SinghSenior24132112101292
4DelhiAchyuth SanjayOpen18133298686
5MysoreShreyas KUG201222108577
6KolkataSiddhant AgarwalSenior20152729376
7DelhiAkul GurtuUG171522561075
8BangaloreJulian D'CostaUG141716106873
9BangaloreRitvikUG1612211010473
10BangaloreSreshth ShahOpen21112536369
11DelhiSyed Mustafa HashmiPG20131658668
12DelhiSidsonOpen241318001065
13PuneSnehashis PandaUG1762538665
14HyderabadJK LakshmiOpen17101699364
15DelhiGokul SPG22101536561
16KolkataRitwik GhoshUG131014108361
17BangaloreGautam ShenoyOpen18131626560
18ChandigarhShantanu SharmaPG2172042459
19KolkataSomaashish GhoshOpen2012957558
20KochiShibin AzadOpen2171724758
21KuwaitRamesh AthreyaOpen58
22MumbaiSandeep MatthiasPG18111246657
23PanjimVidyadhar GadgilOpen2281266357
24PondicherryVarun RajagopalUG2151628557
25ManipalDhruv WarriorUG57
26HyderabadPranjal GuptaUG18111717256
27BangaloreVivek KarthikeyanOpen15614122756
28BangaloreKishore PUG1461948455
29TezpurDebasish BasisthaUG1981228554
30ShillongAbhijeet BalakrishnanPG16101166352
31KanpurSamvit KumarUG1791436352
32PondicherryPranavi ARUG2061614552
33HyderabadPrasanna KOpen12101834451
34BangaloreCheriyan AlexanderOpen10913125251
35KolkataKartik BalasubramaniamPG1031797551
36KanpurSiddhartha SrivatsavaUG1681064650
37KochiPratyush PadmanabhanJunior College1951264450
38DelhiMVR MurtyOpen971829348
39PondicherrySwetha PUG961576548
40PunePranav JoshiUG1751146548
41VadodaraMollika M.PG1651714447
42ManipalAchintya SharmaUG47
42KochiBobbin JacobOpen188944346
43PuneArnabh SenguptaUG1671423446
44DelhiBhargava Sree HarchaOpen1561437146
45VelloreSohini MallickUG1361436446
46KolkataArunabha BanerjeeUG1451804546
47KochiDenita MendezUG154746245
48TezpurKaushik BorthakurUG1271606344
49KolkataSourto SenguptaUG1071626344
50ManipalOmer Muhammed Mujahid UG44
50VelloreBrishti MukhopadhyayUG910946543
51TezpurSiddharth GautamUG1681321343
52VelloreFahad InbesatUG177746142
53DelhiVarun RustagiUG1131805542
54ChandigarhAdeetya TantiaUG1531018542
55DelhiSachin BhardwajOpen1651234141
56ThrissurHarikrishnan MBUG2131103341
57ShillongShyam RamakrishnanOpen173838241
58KochiDr. Unnikrishnan K MenonOPEN1281055140
59BangaloreNishit PandyaOpen127908440
60RaipurAyushman DubeyUG1351036340
61GuwahatiBishal Pratim NathUG1441135340
62KochiGigi GeorgeOpen1481122239
63WarangalUnmesh DagaUG97908639
64GuwahatiSudarshan GoswamiUG1661012439
65WarangalAabhaas DasguptaUG165808239
66BangaloreShiva S RaiOpen144746439
67BangaloreTC VenkatasubramanianOpen128744338
68KanpurAnshul RoyUG1431432238
69WarangalSwatah S BorkotokyUG1331108338
70HyderabadVishnu VSenior1051710437
71PuneRishwin JacksonUG124964237
72RaipurOmaima MapsoodUG911335637
73ShillongVinay ShenoyPG141946337
74DelhiSaqib JavedUG185802336
75KolkataAakash RoyPG97745335
76WarangalV. RohiniUG163724335
77KochiShelvin ThomasUG133792034
78KochiVishnu VijayOpen137432433
79HyderabadRose SebastianSenior163912233
80ThrissurSujith EOpen106940332
80WarangalCR Ramanuja DesikanUG1041104332
81KanpurBedanga DasPG164720332
82BangaloreShashwata PalUG1431010432
83ShillongRohit PPG163526032
84MysoreVattem SiddharthaOpen122564332
85KolkataSouptik DasUG1051620231
86KochiSohail NijasUG143533331
87ManipalPranav Iyer UG31
88KuwaitNaresh AkkurOpen31
89KuwaitBiby CherianOpen31
90KochiDr. Sabu NOpen127521330
90BangaloreAmitabhOpen174314130
91HyderabadAjith FrancisSenior1231201230
92ShillongAshish KSPG151704330
93ManipalAmal Mohan UG30
94DelhiNitish VasavUG85646130
95PondicherryAyesha ZulaihaUG69363229
96KochiMahendra BaluUG1421101129
97KanpurTarun MascarenhasUG92814529
98ThrissurYadukrishnan POpen127521128
99KochiJoseph JudeOpen86460428
99WarangalSreetam DasUG941002328
100MysoreVarun GuptaUG123604328
101BangaloreRaj Magesh GauthamanUG22875428
%d bloggers like this: